Frankincense, which translates to “royal incense,” has a light, fresh, resinous scent. Excellent for skincare, Frankincense can be blended with your daily moisturizer or applied neatly on areas of concern, including blemishes, discoloration, scars, and minor scrapes or bruises. The oil also supports the respiratory system, encouraging easy breathing and healthy lungs. Often used for mediation, prayer and other spiritual practices, the scent of Frankincense elevates and calms the mind.
Our Frankincense essential oil is steam-distilled from the resin of Frankincense carterii. These dwarfed conifers trees grow in some of the world’s harshest conditions deep in the Somali deserts. To collect the sap, the harvesters make small cuts on the tree from which resin then drips. Over-harvesting can damage these precious trees, which is why Pranarom is committed to only using Frankincense that is sustainably harvested and organically grown.